Shea Butter is derived from the nut of the Karite tree, also known as the Mangifolia tree. The nuts are actually the pits of the Karite fruit, and they must be pulled from the fruit, dried, and roasted before they can be processed and refined into the basic form of Shea Butter.

Once refined, Shea Butter can be a wondrous salve for aged, trouble skin. The natural fats found in the Karite fruit promote cell reparation and improve circulation in the affected regions of the skin. In addition, these fats can protect your skin from the damaging light of the sun.

There are few, if any, known side effects that can result from the use of Shea Butter in a product. The most common issue is, obviously, based on allergies. People who use Shea Butter who are allergic to nuts can expect reactions equivalent to applying any other nut-based products to their skin; typically reactions are non-life threatening, resulting in rashes, irritation, or inflammation of the skin.

Shea butter is used in many beauty products, especially anti-wrinkle and anti-stretch mark products.

Take a look at our anti-wrinkle and stretch mark reducing product comparison chart to read in-depth reviews of products that contain shea butter.